Features

Summer Guide: Where to See Free Outdoor Concerts in the D.C. Area

JazzintheGarden

It’s that time of the year when it’s finally warm enough to watch live music outdoors. Some of the bigger concert series–like Fort Reno–have yet to be announced, but here’s the mostly complete list of shows happening in the D.C. area this summer. This will be updated as more announcements roll in.

 

yards-park3 (1)

 

D.C.

Adams Morgan Summer Concert Series
1801 Adams Mill Rd. NW.
Saturday at 5 p.m.

June 10–Michele McTierney
June 24–Batida Diferente

 

Punk Archive Rooftop Shows
Woodridge Neighborhood Library, 1801 Hamlin St NE
Wednesdays at 6:30 p.m.

June 14–Elliott Levin Quartet, weed tree
July 12–Cigarette, Sir E.U. and Rob Stokes
Aug 9–TBD

 

Fort Reno
Across from Woodrow Wilson High School [3950 Chesapeake St NW, Washington, DC 20016]
Mondays and Thursdays at 7 p.m.

Thursday, July 6—Weird Babies, TK Echo, Mock Identity
Monday, July 10—Signal 30, Apollo 66, The Dupont Circles
Thursday, July 13—Lunamvtic, Tempercruch, Furniteur
Monday, July 17—Teen Mortgage, Dissonance, Tubefreeks
Thursday, July 20—Bitter Medicine, The Southern Ocean, Data Recovery Project
Monday, July 24–Ear, Fuzzqueen, Mini Loco and the Drama Queens
Thursday, July 27—No Dead Monsters, Bottled Up, Scanners
Monday, July 31–Numbers Station, Bacchae, Makeup Girl

 

Sylvan Theater
Independence Ave. SW and 15th St. NW
Fridays at 5 p.m.

June 9–Friction Fire and Anthony James Band
July 14–TBD
July 29–TBD
Aug 4–BIG Talent Show
Aug 18–TBD

 

Concerts at the Capitol
U.S. Capitol West Steps (Pennsylvania Ave. and First St. NW)
Mondays at 8 p.m.

June 12–Commodores
June 19–Concert Band
June 26–Concert Band
July 10–Commodores
July 17–Commodores
July 24–Concert Band
July 31–Concert Band

 

Concerts on the Avenue
U.S. Navy Memorial, 701 Pennsylvania Ave. NW
Tuesdays at 7:30 p.m.

June 13–United States Navy Band and Navy Ceremonial Guard
June 20–United States Navy Band and Navy Ceremonial Guard
June 27–United States Navy Band and Navy Ceremonial Guard
July 25–United States Navy Band and Navy Ceremonial Guard

 

National Arboretum
3501 New York Ave NE, Washington, DC 20002
Thursdays at 6 p.m.

June 15– No Part of Nothin’
June 22– IntiLuna (Latin) with Mister G
June 29– Mark G. Meadows
July 6–John Sax Williams
July 13– Deja Belle R&B
July 20– Rocknoceros
July 27– Unified Jazz Ensemble

 

Yards Park
355 Water St. SE
Fridays 6:30 p.m.

June 9–Jeff from Accounting
June 16–DC Jazz Festival (5 p.m. start time)
June 23–Moose Jaw
June 30–Jah Works
July 7–The Reagan Years
July 14–Justin Trawick and the Common Good
July 21–Bachelor Boys Band
July 28–Covered With Jam
Aug 4–Party Like It’s
Aug 11–Sam Grow
Aug 18–Pebble to Pearl
Aug 25–19th Street Band
Sept 1–Burnt Sienna

 

Jazz in the Garden
National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden, 7th St. and Constitution Ave. NW
Fridays at 5 p.m.

June 9–Dan Bárta & Robert Balzar Trio
June 16–Michael Thomas Quintet
June 23–Victor Provost
July 7–Speakers of the House
July 14–Onyx Club Boys
July 21–The JoGo Project
July 28–3Divas
Aug 4–Incendio
Aug 11–Zili
Aug 18–Davina and the Vagabonds
Aug 25–Black Masala

 

Petworth Jazz Project
Petworth Recreation Center, 801 Taylor St NW
Last Saturday of the month

June 24–Baba Ras D and Colonies (starts at 6 p.m.)

 

Jazz in the Hood
Gallery O on H, 1354 H St NE
Select dates in June, Starts at 8 p.m.

June 9–Lewis and Keys Trio
June 10–Abinnet Berhanu and Hebret Musica
June 15–Nicole Saphos Trio
June 16–Mark Meadows and the Movement

 

DowntownDC LIVE
Franklin Park, 13th & I St. NW
Thursdays at 12:30 p.m.

June 8–Den-Mate
June 15–JoGo Project
June 22–Mock Identity
June 29–Washington Performing Arts w/ José Andrés
July 6–Akua Allich
July 13–Tarus Mateen
July 20–Jenna Camille
July 27–Black Alley

 

 

Strathmore

 

Maryland

Rockville Town Square
30 Maryland Ave., Rockville
Fridays at 7 p.m.

June 9–Scotch Bonnets
June 16–Billy Coulter Band
June 23–Unity Reggae
June 30–Will Hill
July 7–King Teddy
July 14–Crazy in Stereo
July 21–The Crawdaddies
July 28–Nelly’s Echo
Aug 4–Dan Haas Band
Aug 11–Battery Lane Band
Aug 18–Kelly Bell Band
Aug 25–Justin Trawick and the Common Good
Sept 1–Matt Hutchison Band

 

Live from the Lawn
Strathmore, 10701 Rockville Pike, Rockville
Wednesdays at 7 p.m.

July 12–Karen Jonas with Lauren Calve
July 19–Look Homeward
July 26–Big Ray and the Kool Kats
Aug 2–Femina
Aug 16–Lindsay Lou and the Flatbellys
Aug 23–Uke Fest
Aug 30–Akua Allrich
Sept 9–Team Familiar

 

Downtown Bethesda
Veterans Park, Norfolk & Woodmont Aves., Bethesda
Thursdays at 6 p.m.

June 8–Natty Beaux Band
June 15–Urban Funk
June 22–The Crimestoppers
June 29–Oasis Island Sounds
July 6–Caz Gardiner Band
July 13–Chuggalug
July 20–Joker’s Wild
July 27–Moonshine Society

 

Glen Echo Park
7300 MacArthur Blvd., Glen Echo
Thursdays at 7:30 p.m.

June 15–U.S. Marine Band–Latin Jazz Ensemble
June 22–David Cole and Main Street Blues
June 29–Annapolis Bluegrass Coalition

 

Sunset Concert Series
National Harbor
Saturdays at 7 p.m.

June 10–Air Force Airmen of Note
June 17–Air Force Singing Sergeants
June 24–Air Force Airmen of Note
July 1–Air Force Concert Band
July 8–Air Force Airmen of Note
July 15–Air Force Concert Band
July 22–Air Force Airmen of Note
July 29–Air Force Max Impact
Aug 5–257th Army Band
Aug 12–Air Force Singing Sergeants
Aug 19–Air Force Concert Band
Aug 26–Air Force Airmen of Note
Sept 2–Navy Cruisers
Sept 9–Navy Sea Chanters
Sept 16–TBD
Sept 23–Army Blues

 

Gaithersburg Concert Pavilion
31 S. Summit Ave., Gaithersburg
Thursdays at 6 p.m.

June 8–Fast Eddie and the Slowpokes
June 15–A Thousand Rainy Days
June 22–Scorpion Rose
June 29–Hayley Fahey Band

 

Rio Washingtonian Center
9811 Washingtonian Boulevard, Gaithersburg
Fridays and Saturdays at 6 p.m.

Friday, June 9–Sideways
Saturday, June 10–Dunns River Band
Friday, June 16–Unity
Saturday, June 17–Fabulous Exaggerations
Friday, June 23–Jesse Garon
Saturday, June 24–Bobby and the Believers
Friday, June 30–Rock and Roll Relics
Saturday, July 1–Quiet Fire
Friday, July 7–New Censation
Saturday, July 8–4 Star Combo
Friday, July 14–First Class
Saturday, July 15–Route 66
Friday, July 21–Diamond Alley
Saturday, July 22–Gringo Jingo
Friday, July 28–Sons of Pirates
Saturday, July 29–Joint Chiefs
Friday, Aug 4–Ro Cube and Friends
Saturday, Aug 5–Mason Dixon
Friday, Aug 11–Rock and Roll Relics
Saturday, Aug 12–Bobby and the Believers
Friday, Aug 18–Billy Vaughan
Saturday, Aug 19–Vol Azul
Friday, Aug 25–Unity
Saturday, Aug 26–49 Cent Dress
Friday, Sept 1–Speed of Sound
Saturday, Sept 2–Quiet Fire
Friday, Sept 8–Grupo Latino
Saturday, Sept 9–Fabulous Exaggerations
Friday, Sept 15–First Class
Saturday, Sept 16–Dunns River Band
Friday, Sept 22–Route 66
Saturday, Sept 23–Back Pages
Friday, Sept 29–Diamond Alley
Saturday, Sept 30–Guys inThin Ties

 

Nando’s Spicy Saturday Night Concerts
Fountain Plaza, Silver Spring
Saturdays 6:30 p.m.

June 10–Ras Lidj and Deep Band
June 24–Occasionally George
July 1–Brian Cunningham Project
July 8–Dual Rhythm
July 15–Daniel Bennett & Friends
July 22–Distant Thunder Jazz
July 29–Evan, Ross & Stuart
Aug 5–Everett Stora and Clopper Rd Band
Aug 12–The Phalanx Project
Aug 19–The Vurge
Aug 26–Jessie’s Gang
Sept 2–Scorpion Rose Band
Sept 9–Nauseous Hippos
Sept 16–Loose Ends
Sept 23–Priceless Advice
Sept 30–Tropik Sol

 

Tysons

 

Virginia

Potomac Overlook Park
2845 Marcey Rd, Arlington
Saturdays at 7 p.m.

June 10–Collective A’Chord
June 17–Demz
Sept 9–Local 12

 

Cherry Hill Park
312 Park Ave, Falls Church
Thursdays at 7 p.m.

June 22–Falls Church Concert Band
June 29–Flashback
July 6–Shenandoah Run
July 13–Mars Rodeo
July 20–Alte Kumpel
July 27–Andrew Acosta Band
August 3–Bushmaster

 

Rock at the Row
Pentagon Row, 1101 S Joyce St., Arlington
Thursdays at 7 p.m.

July 13–White Ford Bronco
July 20–The Reagan Years
July 27–3AM Tokyo
Aug 3–The Rockets
Aug 10–Kristen and the Noise
Aug 17–Crazy in Stereo

 

Shirlala Music Festival
4280 Campbell Ave., Arlington
Thursdays at 6:30 p.m.

June 15–Lloyd Dobler Effect
June 22–Taylor Carson
June 29–Dan Haas Trio
July 6–Justin Trawick & the Common Good
July 13–King Teddy
July 20–19th Street Band
July 27–Ewabo
Aug 3–Michael Scoglio Band
Aug 10–Driven to Clarity
Aug 17–Rockville Strings
Aug 24–Shane Gamble Band

 

Lubber Run Amphitheater
North Columbus St. & 2nd St., North Arlington
Fridays and Saturdays at 8 p.m., Sundays at 6 p.m.

Friday, June 16–The Grandsons
Saturday, June 17–Rene Ibanez y Cubano Groove
Friday, June 23–Jogo Project
Saturday, June 24–CAZ
Sunday, June 25–Arlington Philharmonic
Friday, June 30–Revelator Hill
Saturday, July 1–Cissa Paz
Sunday, July 2–Sligo Creek Stompers
Friday, July 7–Los Gallos Negros
Saturday, July 8–King Soul
Sunday, July 9–Akua Allrich
Friday, July 14–Company Danzante
Saturday, July 16–Chopteeth Afropunk Big Band
Sunday, July 16–Kenny Rittenhouse
Friday, July 21–Little Red and the Renegades
Saturday, July 22–Elikeh
Sunday, July 23–Little Bit of Blues
Friday, July 28–Chieck Hamala Diabate
Saturday, July 29–Elena Y Los Fulanos
Sunday, July 30–Christylez Bacon
Friday, Aug 4–Dupont Brass
Saturday, Aug 5–WSC Avant Band
Sunday Aug 6–The Scotch Bonnets
Friday, Aug 11–Rico Amero
Saturday, Aug 12–Signature Theatre
Sunday, Aug 13–National Chamber Ensemble

 

Acoustic on the Green
Town Hall Green, 25 West Market Street
Saturdays at 7 p.m.

June 10–Todd Wright, Kim Pittinger
June 17–Mary Ann Redmond, Ryan Wright
June 24–Taylor Carson, Noah Poncin
July 8–Cal Everett Sings The Beatles, Tom Lofgren, Todd Wright
July 15–Don Chapman and Friends
July 22–Tommy Gann, Hilary Veltri
July 29–Prescott Engle, Grant Frazier
Aug 5–Gary Smallwood
Aug 12–Mike Meadows, Nicholas Potthoff
Aug 19–Jon Carroll, Teddy Chipouras
Aug 26–Jennifer Daniels, Johnny Kasun, Caroline Powers

 

Canal Center Plaza Concert Series
Canal Center Plaza, 44 Canal Center Plaza, Alexandria
Wednesdays at 12 p.m.

June 14–Con Candela
June 28–Charles Bubeck Trio
July 12–Wes Tucker and Arch Alcantara
July 26–Michael Mulvaney
Aug 2–Brian Cunningham Project

 

Tysons Corner Center
1961 Chain Bridge Rd, Tysons
Select Dates, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, June 9–Julia Brennan & Ruth B
Saturday, June 17–White Ford Bronco
Thursday, June 22–James Arthur
Friday, June 30–For King & Country
Friday, July 7–Danny Gokey
Thursday, July 13–Tyler Hilton & Kate Voegele
Friday, July 21–Delta Spur
Friday, July 28–LeAnn Rimes